Strong results for Ripples Swimming Club at NSW Age Swimming Championships

Ripples St Marys Swimming Club have had a very successful NSW State Age Swimming Club Championships on the weekend, with four gold medals, three silver, three bronze and 11 top ten placings.

Despite only bringing 22 swimmers to the meet at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Ripples were well placed for a top ten club ranking out of more than 120.

Club coach, Jenny Pilgrim, was pleased with the results:

‘‘By number of swimmers at the event we are ranked 29th; to do well enough to finish around the top 10 means the swimmers are moving us up the rankings,’’ she said.

The club’s swimmers set personal best times in 64 out of 88 events contested.

Lauren Dahl, a Jamisontown resident, was one of the successful Ripples swimmers.

She competed in 100 metre and 200 metre backstroke, 100 metre breastroke, 100 freestyle, 4x50m mixed medley relay and the 4x100 metre under-18 girls relay.

She won silver in the 100 metre backstroke and snatched bronze medals in the 200m backstroke and 4x100 metre medley relay.

‘‘I think I’m competing really well at the moment and I hope it continues,’’ she said.

‘‘I usually do more events but I cut down this time; it’s probably why I did so well.’’

Ripples Results Summary:

NSW State Age SC Champions (Gold Medalists):

Abbey Slaughter - Girls 13yrs 200m Individual Medley 

Cameron Slaughter - Boys 17-18yrs 100m Freestyle 

Jarred Wright - Boys 14yrs 400m Individual Medley 

Jarred Wright - Boys 14yrs 200m Individual Medley

Silver Medalists:

Lauren Dahl - Girls 16yrs 100m Backstroke 

Molly McNamara - Girls 17-18yrs 200m Butterfly 

Abbey Slaughter - Girls 13yrs 200m Butterfly

Bronze Medalists:

Lauren Dahl - Girls 16yrs 200m Backstroke

Mixed 18/U 200m Medley Relay - Lauren Dahl, Joshua Baker, Molly McNamara, Cameron Slaughter

Finalists (top 10):

Joshua Auld, Joshua Baker, Jarrod Burgess, Megan Cooper, Lauren Dahl, Lucy Harris, Dezmond Malone, Abbey Slaughter, Cameron Slaughter, Rebekah Spears, Jarred Wright

Other competing swimmers:

Phillip Baker, Angus Bolton, Casey Bury, Harrison Gregory, Ryan Gregory, Jared Malone, Hannah McCrorie, Joshua McCrorie, Lucas Rosas-Navratil, Sebastian Rosas Navratil, Chloe Spears, Brendan Malone, Harry Bolton, Jennifer Cooper, Nicole Cejas.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop